Entries for the 6th annual Small World contest were judged on the basis of informational content, composition, color balance, color contrast, and originality. The contest judges were Martin L. Scott (Eastman Kodak), John A. Reffner (American Cyanamid), John D. Taylor (Wayne State University), and James P. Kendrick (George Washington University).

1980 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - James M. King

    Marine Science Institute, University of California - Santa Barbara, California, USA
    Specimen: Larvacean within its feeding structure dyed with red organic carmine which the larvacean syphoned in while filter feeding (20x)
    Technique: Underwater camera with multiple extension tubes
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - William Marin Jr.

    Brookhaven National Laboratory - Upton, New York, USA
    Specimen: Titanium grid used in electron microscopy (160x)
    Technique: Epi-Illumination in combination with Transmitted Light using OG3 (red) filter
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Richard H. Lee

    Argonne National Laboratory - Argonne, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Zirconium tube, oxidized in high temperature steam, Polished and etched (26x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Edward E. Manley

    Biology Department - Southern Oregon State College - Ashland, Oregon, USA
    Specimen: Crystallization of Eosin Y stain dissolved in ethanol (32x)
    Technique: Darkfield Illumination
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - George Watchmaker

    Lawrence Livermore Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: Sea urchin embryo. Two cell state with nuclei apparent (500x)
    Technique: Nomarski Interference Contrast
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Stephen B. Warner

    Celanese Research Company - Summit, New Jersey, USA
    Specimen: Thick cross-section of polymer pen tip. Green color is pen ink (20x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Kent P. Wood RBP

    Biomedical Communications, UAHSC - Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Specimen: Refined sugar crystals (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light in conjuction with Rheinberg Differential Color Illumination
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Kjeld H. Kjeldsen

    Klinisk Kemisk AFD - Kummune Hospitalet - Copenhagen, Denmark
    Specimen: Resorcinol dissolved in water and recrystallized (125x)
    Technique: Transmitted Polarized Light
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Dorothy Rutherford

    New York University - New York, New York, USA
    Specimen: Thin section of kidney tubules (260x)
    Technique: Darkfield Illumination
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - James Moore

    Brockway Glass Company - Brockway, Pennsylvania, USA
    Specimen: Calcium Silica Phosphate inclusion in soda-lime-silica glass (100x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - James Bell

    Melrose, Massachusetts, USA
    Specimen: Stained section of Sequoia redwood (125x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Deborah S. Scarff

    Rochester Institute of Technology - Rochester, New York, USA
    Specimen: Cells of onion skin, unstained (75x)
    Technique: Hoffman Modulation Contrast
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Stevie Walter

    University of Arizona - Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Specimen: Brine Shrimp (40x)
    Technique: Oblique Rheinberg Illumination
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Martin Zloty

    Roswell Park Memorial Institute - Buffalo, New York, USA
    Specimen: Acridine orange crystallized on diatom shells (200x)
    Technique: Darkfield Illumination
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Martin Zloty

    Roswell Park Memorial Institute - Buffalo, New York, USA
    Specimen: Rotiferan Necromorphs infused with acridine orange (200x)
    Technique: Darkfield Illumination
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Kamaljit S. Bawa

    University of Massachusetts - Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Specimen: Pollen tubes on stigma and style of a cross-pollinated flower (Cephaelus Elata) (40x)
    Technique: Ultraviolet Illumination
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Paul W. Johnson

    University of Rhode Island - Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA
    Specimen: Mat of filamentous cyanobacterial (Blue-Green Algea) (160x)
    Technique: Nomarski Differential Interference Contrast
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Stephen B. Warner

    Celanese Research Company - Summit, New Jersey, USA
    Specimen: Polyester textile fibers (100x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Cindy Lott

    Mote Marine Laboratory - Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Specimen: Hydromedusae larva devouring anchoas mitcholli post larvae (20x)
    Technique: Fiber Optic Illumination
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - William H. Love

    University of California - Berkeley, California, USA
    Specimen: Titanium coated polyester monofilament mesh (110x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination

View the Static Gallery