Illumination techniques utilized by the winners of the 8th annual Small World contest included polarized light, darkfield, differential interference contrast (DIC), brightfield, fluorescence, and Rheinberg illumination. Judging the contest were Martin L. Scott (Eastman Kodak), Nina Strömgren Allen (Dartmouth College), Charles P. Hodge (Montreal Neurological Institute), and David Gnizak (Ferro Corporation).

1982 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Jon D. Eisenback

    North Carolina State University, Department of Plant Pathology - Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Silverberry scaly hair whole mount (400x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Gloria E. Hoffman

    University of Rochester, Department of Anatomy, School of Medicine & Dentistry - Rochester, New York, USA
    Specimen: Parasagittal section of mouse brain through hypothalamus. Immunocytochemical stain for luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (25x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Robert L. Calentine

    University of Wisconsin - River Falls, Wisconsin, USA
    Specimen: Living water mite, water mount (20x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Donna Marie DeCarlo

    University of Rhode Island, Department of Zoology - Kingston, Rhode Island, USA
    Specimen: Onchomiracidia larvae of monogenetic trematode (Diclidophora denticulata) (85x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Arthur Strange

    Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Scale from emperor angelfish (omacanthus Imperator) Dry mounted (20x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Jeff Oster

    Rice Research Foundation - Biggs, California, USA
    Specimen: Fungus growth on beetle, stained with lactophenol cotton blue (300x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Marian Ann Daisley

    Charing Cross Hospital Medical School - London, England
    Specimen: Cross-section of Manna grass (96x)
    Technique: Epi-fluorescence
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Terry Ashley

    University of Tennessee, Department of Anatomy - Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
    Specimen: Leaf scales of olive (Eleagnus) (320x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - John I. Koivula

    Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Star bursts of rutile nucleated from fluorapatite centers included in a faceted, 16.25 carat garnet (35x)
    Technique: Darkfield with Oblique Fiber Optic Illumination
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Gary Nichols

    McCrone Research Associates Ltd. - London, England
    Specimen: Single crystal of barium titanate with impurities mounted in immersion oil (28x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Dennis F. Weber

    University of Illinois, College of Dentistry - Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Basal end of growing rat incisor. Stained ground section of plastic embedded tissue (160x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Gloria D. Hoffman

    University of Rochester, School of Medicine & Dentistry - Rochester, New York, USA
    Specimen: Mouse brain cell containing somatostatin peptide revealed with immunocytochemical techniques (250x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Richard V. Laughton

    Pollutech Limited - Oakville, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Live, colonial ciliate (Vorticella protozoa) of abnormal size (100x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - William A. Turner

    Wayne State University, Department of Biological Sciences - Detroit, Michigan, USA
    Specimen: A melanophore surrounded by smaller orange xanthophores in the dermis of a killifish (Fundulus heteroclitus) scale (163x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Eileen Rose Roux

    Bob Hope International Heart Research Institute - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Mid-section of a bumble bee tongue (Apis sp) wet mounted with glycerol (20x)
    Technique: Epi-fluorescence
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Lars Bech

    Academisch Medisch Centrum - Amsterdam, Holland
    Specimen: Combination of urea, phosphor acid, ammonia melted (25x)
    Technique: Phase Contrast
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - James W. Evarts

    Aztec Tool Corp. - Freeport, New York, USA
    Specimen: Crystal of sodium sulfite hydroquinone (140x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Vijai Shukla

    Texaco, Inc. - Bellaire, Texas, USA
    Specimen: Calcium sulfate crystals in matrix of small calcium-magnesium carbonate crystals in 100 million year old rock (20x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Louis Savas

    St. Vincent Hospital, Pathology Department - Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
    Specimen: Decalcified tooth of an owl monkey, embedded in paraffin and stained with a mallory trichrome (25x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Dennis Kunkel

    University of Washington, Department of Botany - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Live red alga, (Antithamnion), showing dichotomus branching and cytoplasmic compartmentalization (40x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery