Illumination techniques used by microscopists in the 10th annual Small World contest included differential interference contrast (DIC), polarized light, oblique, reflected, brightfield, fluorescence, darkfield, and Rheinberg illumination. Judges for the 1984 competition were Skip Palenik (McCrone Associates), Martin L. Scott (Eastman Kodak), Nile Root (Rochester Institute of Technology), and James A. Dvorak (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases).

1984 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - John I. Kolvula

    Gemological Institute of America - Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Inclusions of goethite and hematite in Brazilian agate (30x)
    Technique: Transmitted light with reflected fiber-optic illumination
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Pentti J. Alho

    Helsinki, Finland
    Specimen: Colony of Plumatella in water preparation (16x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - William H. Love

    University of California - Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory - Berkeley, California, USA
    Specimen: Cross section of superconducting magnet wire etched with nitric acid (150x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Dr. George Nyman

    C. Riechert AG - Wien, Austria
    Specimen: Thin section of diseased cat brain (250x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Dr. Jon D. Eisenback

    North Carolina State University - Department of Plant Pathology - Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Whole mount of myxomycete (sp. Dictydium Cancellatum), a bird cage fungus (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Pentti J. Alho

    Helsinki, Finland
    Specimen: Rotifer Stephanoceros attached to leaf of hydrophyte Myriophyllum (16x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Live water mount showing asexual reproductive cells of green algae (sp. Acetabularia) (24x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Richard N. Feinberg, Ph.D & Greg Holmes

    UMDNJ-New Jersey Medical School, Department of Anatomy - Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Specimen: 4½-day chicken embryo injected with india ink showing vascular system (14x)
    Technique: Transmitted Light and Oblique Illumination
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Dr. Andrew Hepher

    University of Durham, Department of Botany - Durham, England, UK
    Specimen: Pollen germinating on Salpiglossis sinuata (50x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - James Bell

    Peace River Films - Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
    Specimen: Living filmanetous marine algae with large chloroplasts (150x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Ronald C. Bohn, Ph.D

    George Washington University - Medical Center - Washington, D.C.
    Specimen: Cell bodies and dendritic arborizations of ventral horn neurons in frog spinal cord (62x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Paul E. Danielson

    Teledyne Wah Chang Albany - Albany, Oregon, USA
    Specimen: Etched and heat-tinted hafnium crystal bar (200x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Eve Vanderweit

    Colorado State University - Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Urea crystals dissolved and allowed to recrystallize (20x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Samuel D. Serena

    MEDCOM/TRAINEX - Garden Grove, California, USA
    Specimen: Claw of louse (sp. Phthirus pubis) showing muscle attachment to exoskeleton (125x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Dennis D. Kunkel

    University of Washington - Department of Botany - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Live water mount showing asexual reproduction of green alga, (sp. Volvox) (25x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Per H. Kjeldsen

    University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michgian, USA
    Specimen: Fast melt of 2,4 dinitrophenyl hydrazine (30x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - William Marin

    Brookhaven National Laboratory - Upton, New York, USA
    Specimen: Ancient bronze specimen from Thailand showing metal and corrosion interface (400x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Helena C. Arteta

    U.S. Naval Hospital - Bethesda, Maryland, USA
    Specimen: Skin with sialastic implant (100x)
    Technique: Differential Interface Contrast
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Samuel F. Pellicori

    Santa Barbara Research Center - Goleta, California, USA
    Specimen: Vacuum-deposited multi-layers of thin films of zinc sulfide and germanium on improperly-cleaned substrate (200x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - William Edward Schadel

    North Carolina State University - Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Sporangia of climbing fern, (sp. Lygodium) stained with safranin (20x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery