Winners of the 1985 Small World Competition came from a diverse group of disciplines including biology, pathology, aerospace engineering, botany, metallurgy, marine science, electronics, and gemology. The contest judges were Martin L. Scott (Scientific Imaging), William H. Love (University of California - Berkeley), Donald H. Fritts (University of Illinois), and Chester F. Reather (Johns Hopkins University).

1985 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Dr. Jon D. Eisenback

    North Carolina State University - Department of Plant Pathology - Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Formalin-fixed whole mount of a spiral nematode, multiple exposure (160x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Louis Savas

    St. Vincent Hospital, Department of Pathology - Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
    Specimen: Plastic-embedded section of stained kidney glomerulus (100x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Teruya Ohtsuka

    National Institute for Physiological Sciences - Myodaiji, Okazaki, Japan
    Specimen: Detached retina of red-eared turtle (sp. Pseudemys scripta elegans), showing oil droplets located in the outermost inner segments of cone photoreceptors (400x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Slime mold (sp. Dictyostelium discoideum) on agar (10x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Arthur Strange

    BIOARTS: Photography for Science and Education - Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Perforated film covering the sterile surface of an adhesive bandage (25x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Pentti J. Alho

    Helsinki, Finland
    Specimen: Rotifer Stephanoceros attached to leaf of hydrophyte Myriophyllum (16x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Water bear (sp. Milnesium tardigradum) molting Eggs are laid in exoskeleton (40x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Dr. Phil Gates

    University of Durham - Department of Botany - Durham, England
    Specimen: Transverse section of soybean stem, stained with two fluorochromes to show distribution of cellulose (blue) and lignin (yellow) (50x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - John I. Koivula

    Gemological Institute of America - Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Secondary copper minerals from decomposed primary copper ores (25x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Allen B. Smith

    Grand Junction, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Thread pattern of hand-embroidered Japanese silk (30x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Dr. Dennis D. Kunkel

    University of Washington, Department of Botany - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Live water mount of asexual reproductive cells in the green alga Acetabularia (24x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Michael J. Klein, M.D.

    Hospital for Joint Diseases, Orthopedic Institute - New York, New York, USA
    Specimen: Cross section of pinworm (sp. Euterobius vermicularis) in lumen of human appendix (200x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Richard H. Lee

    Argonne National Laboratory - Argonne, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Stainless steel exposed to simulated coal gas corrosion (28x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Charles V. Davis

    Jet Propulsion Laboratory-NASA, Institute of Technology - Pasadena, California, USA
    Specimen: Charge coupled device image of a buried end-channel MOS-FET configured as a source follower driven into avalanche condition, demonstrating near infrared luminescence (100x)
    Technique: Brightfield, Electronically Enhanced
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Edward E. Keppler

    Argonne National Laboratory - Argonne, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Niobium explosively bonded to copper (50x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Arthur Strange

    BIOARTS: Photography for Science and Education - Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Perforated film covering the sterile surface of an adhesive bandage (25x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Soil fungus (sp. Arthrobotrys conoides) with entrapped nematode (40x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Allen B. Smith

    Grand Junction, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Hand-embroidered gold silk thread and gold foil on black Japanese silk (45x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Robert L. Calentine

    University of Wisconsin - River Falls, Wisconsin, USA
    Specimen: Hatched egg of tapeworm (sp. Hymenolepsis diminuta) (300x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Robert P. Kershaw, Jr.

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: High chromium-nickel alloy electrolytically etched in sodium metabisulfate (100x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery