The 12th annual Small World contest featured a wide spectrum of microscope illumination techniques including Polarized Light, darkfield, brightfield, differential interference contrast (DIC), cathodoluminescence, fluorescence, and Rheinberg illumination. Judging the 1986 competition were: William Marin, Jr. (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Sinya Inoué (Marine Biological Laboratory), Margaret Ryan (Sloan Kettering Cancer Center), and Martin L. Scott (Eastman Kodak).

1986 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Dr. Steven F Lowry

    University of Ulster at Coleraine - Department of Biology - Co. Londonderry, North Ireland
    Specimen: Live water mount of Hydra viridissima capturing Daphnia pulex (10x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Arthur Strange

    BIOARTS: Photography for Science and Education - Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Anthoxyanin crystals, extracted from flower pigment of Begonia x hiemalis 'Rieger' (65x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - George Watchmaker

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: Free swimming sea urchin. Late pluteus larvae, showing formation of new adult within, just priot to metamorphosis (100x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Edward E. Manley

    Swedish Hospital Medical Center, Cytogenetics Laboratory - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Dried Eosin Y / Thanol solution (30x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - John I. Koivula

    Gemological Institute of America - Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Termite trapped in one million year olf African Copal resin. Bubble of methane emanating from exploded thorax-abdomen joint (10x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - William Edward Schadel

    Small Wonder Enterprises - Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Sulfur and ketone crystals (20x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Paul Fry

    Springfield, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Unstained Melophagus ovinus: Detail of Thorax (40x).
    Technique: Rheinberg illumination
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Roland O. Marsh, Jr.

    Madigan Army Medical Center - Tacoma, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Dried Vitamin C (25x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Charles M. Noasch

    Bowling Green State University, Department of Geology - Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
    Specimen: Deformed crystals of p-Dichlorobenzene (25x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Michael J. Klein, M.D.

    Hospital for Joit Diseases, Orthopedic Institute - New York, New York, USA
    Specimen: Cancellous bone (spongy bone) from distal human femur (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Gordon P. Lee

    University of Hawaii, Physical Electronics Laboratory - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Etched-enhanced stacking faults in silicon water surface (50x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Lorraine C. Poon D.D.S

    University of the Pacific School of Dentistry, Pacific Bone Research Laboratory - San Francisco, California, USA
    Specimen: Cross section of secondary osteon in dog mandible stained in vivo with multiple fluoroschrome labels (81.9x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Avinoam Tomar

    Nuclear Research Centre - Negev., Beer-Sheva, Israel
    Specimen: Early stage of sintering of powered bronze made for filter (20x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Dennis D. Kunkel

    University of Washington, Department of Neurological Surgery - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Live water mount of fan-shaped thallus of the green alga Ancdyomene stellata (80x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - George Watchmaker

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: Fresnel zone plates: defraction gradient on silica (20x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Lanier Rowan

    U.S Geological Survey - Denver, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Trace element variations indolomite (40x)
    Technique: A. Polarized Light, B. Cathodoluminescence
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Avinoam Tomer

    Nuclear Research Centre - Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel
    Specimen: Iconography at the edge of copper screen. Nickel electroless plated (10x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Arthur Strange

    BIOARTS: Photography for Science and Education - Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
    Specimen: Anthocyanin crystals extracted from flower pigment of Begonia x hiemalis 'Rieger' (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - John I. Koivula

    Gemological Institute of America - Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Australian yowah "nut" opal concentration (15x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Jesus Ma Bermejo Garcia

    INALSA, Vitoria, Spain
    Specimen: Spatiphyllum wallii - anther with pollen (100x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery