The wide spectrum of disciplines representing images entered in the 14th annual Small World contest included chemistry, archaeology, biology, anatomy, metallurgy, pathology, neurology, ecology, and biotechnology. Judging the contest were James A. Dvorak (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases), James M. Atkinson (Sunnybrook Medical Center), Joseph H. Groeger, Jr. (University of Connecticut), and Michael R. Peres (Rochester Institute of Technology).

1988 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - David Smith

    Victoria Point, Queensland, Australia
    Specimen: Gold residue and gold-coated bubbles in glassy matrix (20x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Susan Staniforth

    Glaxo Group Research - Greenford, Middlesex, England
    Specimen: Antibiotic crystals (100x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Peter C. Dartsch

    Physiological Institute I, University of Tuebingen - Tuebingen, West Germany
    Specimen: Ascorbic acid (32x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - George Watchmaker

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: Tip of plastic clad fiber optic pumped by helium-neon laser (64x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Live volvox aureus in water (30x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Pentti J. Alho

    Helsinki, Finland
    Specimen: Waterflea Daphnia sp. (12x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Karl H. Hecker

    Florida State University, Department of Chemistry - Tallahassee, Florida, USA
    Specimen: Crystallized aspirin (10x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eschenau, West Germany
    Specimen: Surface of electronic chip (10x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Cynthia L. Polchow

    Northwestern University - Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Nerve fibers in compressed frozen muscle tissue of white rat (104.96x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Robert L. Calentine

    University of Wisconsin - River Falls, Wisconsin, USA
    Specimen: Whole mount of compound eyes of black fly Simullidae (33x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Ulrich Buettner

    AEG-Aktiengesellschaft-Research Institute - Ulm, West Germany
    Specimen: Etched Gallium Arsenide (400x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - John I. Koivula

    Gemological Institute of America - Santa Monica, California, USA
    Specimen: Inclusions of pyrolusite and limonite in a polished slab of Brazilian agate (14x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - M.I. (Spike) Walker

    Stafford College - Stafford, England
    Specimen: Cyclonexanone oxalydihydrazone crystals (12.5x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination and Polarized Light
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Norman J. Barker, M.S., RBP

    Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine - Department of Pathology - Baltimore, Maryland, USA
    Specimen: Fluorescien crystals (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Marian Ann Daisley

    Charing Cross & Westminster Medical School - London, England
    Specimen: Cross section of orange peel with mould exploding through skin (60x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Roland O. Marsh, Jr.

    Madigan Army Medical Center - Tacoma, WA
    Specimen: Hydroquinone and sodium thiosulfate crystals (25x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Dennis D. Kunkel

    University of Washington, Department of Neurological Surgery - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Crystalline formation from central nervous system excitory neurotransmitter acetylcholine (40x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Marc Van Hove

    Centexbel, Gent, Belgium
    Specimen: Polyester monofilament stencil cloth (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - M.I. (Spike) Walker

    Stafford College - Stafford, England
    Specimen: Sulfur crystals (10x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination and Polarized Light
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Peter C. Dartsch

    Physiological Institute I - University of Tuebingen - Tuebingen, West Germany
    Specimen: Filaments in cultured vascular smooth muscle cell (188x)
    Technique: Fluorescence

View the Static Gallery