Among the illumination techniques used by contestants in the 15th annual Small World competition were fluorescence and cathodoluminescence. Images taken with darkfield, polarized light, Rheinberg, and brightfield illumination were also awarded prizes. The judges were Martin L. Scott (Scientific Imaging), John G. Delly (McCrone Research Institute), Steven C. Chamberlain (Syracuse University), and Beth L. Wismar (Ohio State University).

1989 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Marc Van Hove

    Centexbel - Gent, Belgium
    Specimen: Multiple exposure of a knitting machine needle (10x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Luc Stoppini

    Department of Pharmacology - University of Geneva - Geneva, Switzerland
    Specimen: India ink (80x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Nancy L. Kedersha

    Department of Biological Chemistry - UCLA School of Medicine - Los Angeles, California, USA
    Specimen: Triple exposure of rat brain cells (200x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - M.I. (Spike) Walker

    Stafford College - Stafford, Staffordshire, England
    Specimen: Melted sulfur crystals (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Mark Brundrett

    University of Western Australia - Nedlands, Australia
    Specimen: Arbuscle of a mycorrhizal fungus within a root cell (250x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Rodney G. Rappe

    3M Corporation - Vadnais Heights, Minnesota, USA
    Specimen: Oxidation of metallic thin film (40x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - William Love

    Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory - University of California - Berkeley, California, USA
    Specimen: X-Ray microscope specimen holder for wet cells (100x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Sharon G. Berk

    Tennessee Technological University - Cookeville, Tennessee, USA
    Specimen: Paramecium busaria containing algal endosymbionts and food vacuoles (100x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eschenau, West Germany
    Specimen: Structure of 1 megabite integrated circuit (40x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Lars Bech

    Deurne, Holland
    Specimen: Melted ureum and dimethylbenzenesulfonacid (40x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - George Watchmaker

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory - Livermore, California, USA
    Specimen: Micro vapor deposition on glass surface covered with an optical coating (100x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Michael R. Peres, RBP

    Rochester Institute of Technology - Rochester, New York, USA
    Specimen: Nymph stage of deer tick, Ixodes Dammini (25x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Christian Gautier

    JACANA, Agence de Presse - Paris, France
    Specimen: Bosnima Longicornis (70x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - William R. West

    Carolina Biological Supply Company - Burlington, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Freshwater snail egg (36x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Dennis D. Kunkel

    Department of Neurological Surgery - University of Washington - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Crystal patterns from an excitatory neurotransmitter (40x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Mark Brundrett

    University of Western Australia - Nedlands, Australia
    Specimen: Asparagus root stele (25x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Gloria Hoffman

    Department of Physiology - University of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Specimen: Immunoreactive neurons within the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis (20x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Jay M. Gregg

    Department of Geology & Geophysics - University of Missouri - Rolla, Missouri, USA
    Specimen: Dolomite crystals (red) replacing calcite micrite (yellow) (25x)
    Technique: Cathodoluminescence
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Kenneth L. Tiekotter

    Good Samaritan Hospital - Portland, Oregon, USA
    Specimen: Rostellar hook arrangement of a tapeworm (30x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Peter A. Schwartz

    Botany Section - Milwaukee Public Museum - Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Specimen: Green algae, Anadyomere stellatai, mounted on sugar (60x)
    Technique: Brightfield

View the Static Gallery