The 20th annual Small World contest drew images photographed utilizing a wide variety of techniques including brightfield, polarized light, darkfield, Rheinberg illumination, and differential interference contrast (DIC). Judges were Nancy L. Kedersha (Harvard University), Michael W. Davidson (Florida State University), William R. West (Carolina Biological Supply), and Martin L. Scott (Scientific Imaging).

1994 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Jean Rüegger-Deschenaux

    Mikroskopische Gesellschaft - Zurich, Switzerland
    Specimen: Cross-section of very young beech (40x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Alejandro Andreatta

    UNIAX Corporation - Santa Barbara, California, USA
    Specimen: Vinylene film cast from solution (25x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Keith A. Yagaloff, Ph.D.

    Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. - Nutley, New Jersey, USA
    Specimen: AZT crystal (25x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Dr. Stephen F. Lowry

    University of Ulster - Londonderry, Northern Ireland, UK
    Specimen: Separate images of live Daphnia and Volvox manipulated and merged using computer (10x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - J. Robert Waaland

    Department of Botany - University of Washington - Seattle, Washington, USA
    Specimen: Live marine red alga (Neoptilota asplenoides) (40x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - William Marin, Jr.

    Brookhaven National Laboratory - Upton, New York, USA
    Specimen: Charge sensitive pre-amplifier (IC) with bonding wires attached (31x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Marc Van Hove

    Centexbel - Zwÿnaarde, Belgium
    Specimen: Ends of two unoriented polypropylene fibers (5x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Waldemar Bronakowski

    Polish Academy of Science - Olsztyn, Poland
    Specimen: Poppy seeds (10x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Lars Bech

    Deurne, The Netherlands
    Specimen: Emodin melted with urea (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eckental, Germany
    Specimen: Electronic microchip (10x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Christian Gautier

    JACANA Press Agency - Vanves, France
    Specimen: Tong (radula) of Buccinum undatum (mollusk) (60x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Ronald Lee Dumas

    Johns Hopkins Hospital - Johns Hopkins University - Baltimore, Maryland, USA
    Specimen: Male deer tick (Ixodes damini) (10x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Judith Watson

    Department of Preclinical Veterinary Sciences - Royal School of Veterinary Studies - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
    Specimen: Secretions in gastric pits of Babirusa stomach (90x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Dominique Toran-Allerand, M.D.

    College of Physicians and Surgeons - Columbia University - New York, New York, USA
    Specimen: Culture of developing mouse neural tube (63x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Michael J. Klein, M.D.

    Department of Pathology - Mount Sinai School of Medicine - New York, New York, USA
    Specimen: Splendore-Hoeppli Phenomenon in cyst fluid; fibrocystic disease of human breast (50x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Dr. Kari A. Kinnunen

    Geological Survey of Finland - Espoo, Finland
    Specimen: Diamond crystal showing photogenic dissolution markings (31.8x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Alan A. Marchiondo, Ph.D.

    Fermenta Animal Health Company - Kansas City, Missouri, USA
    Specimen: Unembryonated eggs of a swine whipworm (Trichuris suis) (40x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Marc Van Hove

    Centexbel - Zwÿnaarde, Belgium
    Specimen: Detail of textile rotary printing screen (50x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Nicholas J. Strausfeld

    University of Arizona -Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Specimen: Sex-specific (male) visual neurons in blowfly (100x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Waclaw Dutkiewicz

    National Veterinary Research Institute - Pulawy, Poland
    Specimen: Head section of Taenia solium (90x)
    Technique: Brightfield

View the Static Gallery