The 23rd annual Nikon International Small World Competition drew entrants from around the world as well as from a diverse range of academic and professional disciplines. Winners came from such fields as chemistry, electronics, biology, genetics, pathology, materials research, botany, and biotechnology. Judges for the 1997 Small World Competition were Dr. Kenneth C. Moore (University of Iowa), William R. West (Carolina Biological Supply Co.), Joseph G. Barabe (McCrone Associates), and Martin L. Scott (Scientific Imaging).

1997 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Barbara A. Danowski

    Department of Biology - Union College - Schenectady, New York, USA
    Specimen: Mouse fibroblasts (160x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Stephen Rogers

    Department of Cell and Structural Biology - University of Illinois - Urbana, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Xenopus melanophore (3200x)
    Technique: Fluorescence, Confocal
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - K.G. Murti

    St. Jude Children's Research Hospital - Memphis, Tennessee, USA
    Specimen: HeLa cells (300x)
    Technique: Fluorescence, Confocal
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - David K. Terbush

    The George Washington University Medical Center - Washington, District of Columbia, USA
    Specimen: Ctenocephalides (flea) (10x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Marc Van Hove

    Centexbel - Zwÿnaarde, Belgium
    Specimen: Drop of water on reflective material (10x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Kevin A. Edwards

    University of Hawaii - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Salivary gland chromosomes of Dropsophila heteroneura (Hawaiian fruit fly) (300x)
    Technique: Fluorescence, Confocal
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Dennis Kunkel

    Pacific Biomedical Research Center - University of Hawaii - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Vegetative stages of Valonia and Botryocladia sp. (green and red algae) (20x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - James W. Evarts

    Aztec Tool Corporation - Edgewood, New York, USA
    Specimen: Live paramecium feeding on Haematococcus algae (150x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Ulrich Büttner

    Daimler Benz Research Center - Ulm, Germany
    Specimen: Crush-lines in silicon nitride (200x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - William T. Rice

    Orlando, Florida, USA
    Specimen: Sodium carbonate and sodium metaborate crystal formation (27x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Marna E. Ericson, Sonny Worel and Maria Hordinsky

    Department of Dermatology - University of Minnesota - Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Specimen: Nerves and blood vessels of a hair follicle (100x)
    Technique: Fluorescence, Confocal
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Heiti Paves

    Laboratory of Molecular Genetics - Tallinn, Estonia
    Specimen: Trichomes and epidermis of a Nicotiana tabacum (tobacco) leaf (50x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Sükrü Yilmaz

    Heinrich Hertz Institute - Berlin, Germany
    Specimen: Crystallized polymer (200x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - M.I. (Spike) Walker

    Microworld Services - Penkridge, Staffordshire, England
    Specimen: Section of Rachiopteris tridentata (fern root) embedded in coal (6.3x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Kevin A. Edwards

    University of Hawaii - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Cells within developing egg chamber of Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly) (130x)
    Technique: Fluorescence, Confocal
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Christian Gautier

    PHO.N.E. Photo Agency - Ivry/Seine, France
    Specimen: Larva of Gasterophilus equi (20x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eckental, Germany
    Specimen: Gear-wheel of a watch (10x)
    Technique: Brightfield/DIC
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Steve Paddock

    Department of Molecular Biology - University of Wisconsin - Madison, Wisconsin, USA
    Specimen: Third instar of a Drosophila wing imaginal disc (500x)
    Technique: Fluorescence,Confocal
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Stefan Eberhard

    Complex Carbohydrate Research Center - University of Georgia - Athens, Georgia, USA
    Specimen: Crystallized folic acid (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Norman Barker, RPB

    The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine - Baltimore, Maryland, USA
    Specimen: Microchip (20x)
    Technique: Brightfield

View the Static Gallery