Utilizing contrast enhancing techniques such as fluorescence, differential interference contrast (DIC), polarized light, darkfield, oblique and Rheinberg illumination, the 1999 Small World contest winners provide an exciting glimpse of an unseen world. The panel of judges for the silver anniversary of the Small World contest were Todd James (National Geographic), William K. Barnett (American Museum of Natural History), Michael W. Davidson (Florida State University), Martin L. Scott (Scientific Imaging), and Daniel Farkas (University of Pittsburgh).

1999 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Alexey Khodjakov

    Wadsworth Center - New York State Department of Health - Albany, New York, USA
    Specimen: Newt lung cell in mitosis (5 different structures) (240x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Lars Bech

    Naarden, The Netherlands
    Specimen: Sildenafil (Viagra ®) dissolved in ammonia (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Daphne Zbaeren-Colbourn

    Bern, Switzerland
    Specimen: Rhizophora mangle (mangrove) leaf (40x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - Christian Frie

    Institute of Biochemistry II - Koln, Germany
    Specimen: Chilodonella uncinata (parasite) (100x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Daphne Zbaeren-Colbourn

    Bern, Switzerland
    Specimen: Cross section of Liana stem (climbing tropical plant) (40x)
    Technique: Brightfield and Fluorescence
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Jennifer Waters Shuler, Ph.D.

    Wake Forest University - Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Mammalian epithelial cell (120x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Jean-François Gonnet

    University Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - Villeurbanne, France
    Specimen: Water droplet on a Salvinia natans leaf (aquatic plant) (10x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Carlos Jiménez Pérez

    Entorno S.L. - Madrid, Spain
    Specimen: Red ink mixed with acid, heated (100x)
    Technique: Mixed Technique
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Carlos Jiménez Pérez

    Entorno S.L. - Madrid, Spain
    Specimen: Mixture of natural oils (100x)
    Technique: Mixed Technique
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Anna S. Teetsov

    McCrone Associates, Inc. - Westmont, Illinois, USA
    Specimen: Polypropylene (a plastic) melted with phthalocyanine blue pigment (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Stefan Eberhard

    Complex Carbohydrate Research Center - University of Georgia - Athens, Georgia, USA
    Specimen: Crystallized cyanocobalamin ( Vitamin B12 ) (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Norm Barker

    Department of Pathology - Johns Hopkins University - Baltimore, Maryland, USA
    Specimen: Fossil cast of wood with replacement silicates (20x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Alexey Khodjakov

    Wadsworth Center - New York State Department of Health - Albany, New York, USA
    Specimen: Newt lung cell in mitosis (3 different structures) (240x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Jacques Arthaud

    E.N.I.T.A. - National School of Agronomy - Gradignan, France
    Specimen: Crystallized Glucidoral® (diabetes medicine) (36x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Margaret Oechsli

    James Graham Brown Cancer Center - University of Louisville - Louisville, Kentucky, USA
    Specimen: Crystallized Niacinamine (Vitamin B3) (8x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Darwin Dale

    Lansing, Michigan, USA
    Specimen: Oligochaete (water worm) (5x)
    Technique: Rheinberg Illumination
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Guillermo Guzman Barbosa

    CIAT-Light Microscopy - Laboratory - Cali, Colombia
    Specimen: Chrysalis butterfly exuviae (2x)
    Technique: Oblique Incidence
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Göran Ocklind

    Division of Pharmaceutics - Uppsala University - Uppsala, Sweden
    Specimen: Various species of freshwater algae (115x)
    Technique: Confocal Reflection and Fluorescence
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eckental, Germany
    Specimen: Metal surface used in watch making (2.5x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - James E. Hayden RBP

    Bio-Graphics - Lansdowne, Pennsylvania, USA
    Specimen: Danio rerio (zebrafish) head (4.5x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery