Specimens entered into the 2001 Small World contest included a rotifer, mouse brain, cells in culture, fruit fly sperm, snowflakes, bat parasites, several plants, and a variety of chemical crystals. Judges for the 27th annual contest included Dr. Kenneth R. Spring (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute), James E. Hayden (Bio-Graphics), James C. Wyant (University of Arizona), and Michael W. Davidson (Florida State University).

2001 Contest Prize Winners

  • First Prize

    1st Prize - Harold Taylor

    Kensworth, UK
    Specimen: Fresh water rotifer feeding among debris (200x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Second Prize

    2nd Prize - Max Gratrix & Dr. Nigel Woolf

    University of California, San Diego - La Jolla, California, USA
    Specimen: Sagittal section of mouse cerebellum, infected with cytomegalovirus (10x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Third Prize

    3rd Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eckental, Germany
    Specimen: Spur gear cutter (5x)
    Technique: Fiber Optic Illumination
  • Fourth Prize

    4th Prize - John E. Hart

    Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences - University of Colorado - Boulder, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Melted resorcinal and carbon tetrabromide crystals (33x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Fifth Prize

    5th Prize - Russell Kerschmann

    Resolution Sciences Corp. - Corte Madera, California, USA
    Specimen: Coated magazine cover (20x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Sixth Prize

    6th Prize - Dr. K. G. Murti

    St. Jude Children's Research Hospital - Memphis, Tennessee, USA
    Specimen: HeLa (cancer) cells in culture (450x)
    Technique: Fluorescence and Confocal
  • Seventh Prize

    7th Prize - Earl K. Nishiguchi

    Kauai Community College - Lihue, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Sundew plant (45x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Eighth Prize

    8th Prize - Karl E. Deckart

    Eckental, Germany
    Specimen: Knot in fiber netting of orange sack (10x)
    Technique: Fiber optic Illumination
  • Ninth Prize

    9th Prize - Dr. Jennifer Waters

    Wake Forest University - Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
    Specimen: Human epithelial cells, triple stained (1260x)
    Technique: Fluorescence
  • Tenth Prize

    10th Prize - Harold Taylor

    Kensworth, UK
    Specimen: Lotus flower buds (10x)
    Technique: Brightfield
  • Eleventh Prize

    11th Prize - Stefan Eberhard

    Complex Carbohydrate Research Center - University of Georgia - Athens, Georgia, USA
    Specimen: Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) melted with sulfur (40x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twelfth Prize

    12th Prize - Dr. John Runions

    Department of Plant Sciences - University of Cambridge - Cambridge, UK
    Specimen: Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) root (300x)
    Technique: Confocal and Fluorescence
  • Thirteenth Prize

    13th Prize - Earl K. Nishiguchi

    Kauai Community College - Lihue, Hawaii, USA
    Specimen: Drosophila virilis (fruit fly) sperm (400x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Fourteenth Prize

    14th Prize - Helmuth Michelbach

    Vienna, Austria
    Specimen: Crystallized monomethyl-p-aminophenol sulfate (50x)
    Technique: Polarized Light, Oblique Illumination
  • Fifteenth Prize

    15th Prize - Christian Gautier

    PHO.N.E Photo Agency - Paris, France
    Specimen: Nycteribia sp. (parasite of bat) (20x)
    Technique: Darkfield
  • Sixteenth Prize

    16th Prize - Manuela Schaper

    Institute of Infectious Diseases - University of Bern - Bern, Switzerland
    Specimen: Snowflake (7x)
    Technique: Differential Interference Contrast
  • Seventeenth Prize

    17th Prize - Stefan Eberhard

    Complex Carbohydrate Research Center – University of Georgia - Athens, Georgia, USA
    Specimen: Glucose crystals (16x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Eighteenth Prize

    18th Prize - Dr. Heiti Paves

    Laboratory of Molecular Genetics - Tallinn, Estonia
    Specimen: Yellow flower (10x)
    Technique: Fiber Optic Illumination
  • Nineteenth Prize

    19th Prize - John E. Hart

    Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences - University of Colorado - Boulder, Colorado, USA
    Specimen: Melted resorcinal and carbon tetrabromide crystals (33x)
    Technique: Polarized Light
  • Twentieth Prize

    20th Prize - Lars Bech

    Naarden, The Netherlands
    Specimen: DL-acetylleucine monoethanolamine melted with p-nitrophenol (30x)
    Technique: Darkfield

View the Static Gallery